Kidwells House understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.kidwellshouse.com  (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details below.
        2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
        3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
        4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
        5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
        6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
        7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
        8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us to request a copy of our Subject Access Request Procedure.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data:

  • No personal data is stored on the website, although some is collected via forms on the site.
  • Any personal information provided on the contact form is sent directly to their email address, which is hosted at Fasthosts and will be subject to their policies (https://www.fasthosts.co.uk/)
  • Any personal information provided on the online booking form is sent directly to Queensborough and will be subject to their policies (https://www.queensboroughgroup.co.uk/qbook/)

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account or booking;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time;
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Whether this be to complete your booking, stay in contact with you if you have requested, for financial or legal requirements or any industry necessary timeframes.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”).

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data all traffic to the website is encrypted using industry-standard SSL security.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group of monitoring purposes. We may also contract with the following third parties to supply certain products services. These may include payment processing, delivery, legal, accountancy, IT and data security, payroll and HR services, booking platforms and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see below.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below.

For more information on your rights please request a copy of our Subject Access Request Procedure.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

The only cookies operated by the Company are analytics cookies created by Google Analytics which are completely anonymised. There are no advertising features enabled. The analytics services provided by Google refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Alison Horne):

Email address: info@kidwellshouse.com .

Telephone number: 01432 270 313.

Postal Address: 5-13 Newtown Road, Hereford HR4 9LH